• Visa Requirements

Vietnam offers visa exemptions to travellers from 24 countries, and e-Visas to travellers from 46 countries. Travellers can also easily apply for a visa on arrival online or in person at a Vietnamese embassy or consulate. Below is all the information you need on visas for Vietnam. 


how to get vietnam e visa

Vietnam Visa Exemptions

Vietnam offers visa exemptions ranging from 14 to 90 days to citizens of 24 countries holding valid ordinary passports. The full list of countries with visa exemptions is below. To view visa exemptions for diplomatic and other passports, please visit this link

TIP: All nationalities traveling directly to Phu Quoc Island can visit the island for 30 days visa-free. To do this you will need to show an outbound ticket on arrival in Vietnam. 

Vietnam visa exemptions

Asia
Thailand Thailand
Less than 30 days
Malaysia Malaysia
Less than 30 days
Singapore Singapore
Less than 30 days
Indonesia Indonesia
Less than 30 days
Cambodia Cambodia
Less than 30 days
Laos Laos
Less than 30 days
Philippines Philippines
Less than 21 days
Myanmar Myanmar
Less than 14 days
Brunei Brunei
Less than 14 days
South Korea South Korea
Less than 15 days
Japan Japan
Less than 15 days
Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan
Less than 30 days
Europe
Russia Russia
Less than 15 days
Sweden Sweden
Less than 15 days
Denmark Denmark
Less than 15 days
Finland Finland
Less than 15 days
Norway Norway
Less than 15 days
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Less than 15 days
France France
Less than 15 days
Germany Germany
Less than 15 days
Spain Spain
Less than 15 days
Italy Italy
Less than 15 days
Belarus Belarus
Less than 15 days
South America
Chile Chile
Less than 90 days

Notes on visa exemptions:

  • The exemptions listed above for Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan, South Korea, and Russia are valid until Dec. 31, 2019.
  • The exemptions listed above for the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain, and Italy are valid until June 30, 2021.
  • Spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens are allowed to stay in the country without a visa for six months and must show papers proving their eligibility. For full requirements, please visit this link

vietnam visa exemption information

Vietnam Electronic Visa (e-Visa) 

Vietnam's e-Visa is available to nationals of 46 countries: 

  • Azerbaijan, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Belarus, Bulgaria, Brunei, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Czech Republic, Cuba, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Luxembourg, Myanmar, Mongolia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Peru, Poland, Philippines, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Timor Leste, Uruguay, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, and Venezuela.

Click here for a full guide on how to apply for Vietnam's e-Visa.

The e-Visa takes three working days to process, costs 25 USD, and is a single-entry visa, valid for 30 days. You can enter Vietnam on an e-Visa at any of the country's eight international airports, including Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Danang, as well as 14 land crossings and seven seaports. 

vietnam e visa

How to Apply for Vietnam's e-Visa:

Step 1: Prepare the required materials: 

  • One 4x6 passport photo in .jpg format with a white background, without glasses
  • One photo in .jpg format of your passport data page
  • Passport valid for at least six months
  • Your temporary address in Vietnam and points of entry and exit 
  • Debit or credit card for payment 

Step 2: Click this link or access www.immigration.gov.vn and go to 'E-visa Issuance' then click on the link for 'Outside Vietnam foreigners'.  

Step 3: Upload your .jpg images (passport data page and passport photo) and fill out the required fields on the form completely. Submit your form. 

Step 4: Pay the e-Visa fee of 25 USD. Copy down the document code provided.  

Step 5: Within three working days you should receive news of your e-Visa application via email. If not, you can also run a search for your e-Visa at this link

Step 6: Use your document code to locate your e-Visa online. Download and print the e-Visa in two copies for extra safety. 

TIP: Travellers with an e-Visa can go directly to immigration counters at their point of entry and do not need to queue at Visa on Arrival counters. 

how to apply for vietnam e visa

Vietnam Visa on Arrival

If you are planning a multiple-entry visit or a stay of more than 30 days, you will want to apply for a visa on arrival. To do this you'll need:

  1. A 4x6 passport photo with a white background and no glasses
  2. A filled-out visa application form
  3. A passport or substitute ID valid for six months from the date you plan to enter Vietnam
  4. Payment (25 USD to 50 USD) for visa fees, and
  5. A Letter of Approval from a Vietnamese embassy or consulate (if you are picking up your visa at the airport)

If you are near a Vietnamese embassy or consulate, you can submit your photo, application form, passport, and visa fee in person. This website will guide you through the process. 

If you are unable to reach a Vietnamese embassy, or are short on time, there are trusted services online who can provide you a valid Letter of Approval for a fee. Bring this letter and together with a visa application form and your other documents to the Visa on Arrival counter at the airport when you land. 

TIP: You will need to pay your visa stamp fee in USD or Vietnamese Dong on arrival at the airport.